Illuminate FX Privacy Statement

Illuminate FX is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy of your personal data. As the data controller, under the relevant data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 effective from 25 May 2018, we uphold strict data protection practices.

In our communications, Illuminate FX is the designated name of our company. Our Privacy Statement outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal data, whether obtained through our website or through direct interactions with us offline. Should you have any inquiries concerning this statement, please reach out via our website’s contact page.

This Privacy Statement clarifies how we process your personal data upon your visit to our website or when you contact us via email, post, or phone through the provided contact options. We ensure that your data will not be disclosed to any third-party entities.

The primary use of the personal data we collect is to offer you the services you have requested. This data may include:

  • Your name, title, and gender;
  • Your email address, whether personal or work-related, based on your preference;
  • Your contact details, including telephone numbers, fax numbers, and postal address, whether personal or work-related, based on your preference;
  • Your contact and marketing preferences;
  • Demographic information and interests, gathered through surveys or other interactions;
  • Information required for legal compliance; and
  • Data from social networking sites if you interact with our social media pages.

We commit to not retaining your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice, in line with our legal obligations.

The criteria for determining our data retention periods include:

(i) Retention for inquiry responses: We may keep data for a reasonable period (up to 6 months) post-inquiry for follow-up purposes; (ii) Retention for claims: Data may be kept for the period during which claims can legally be made against us (up to 6 years in the UK), if relevant; (iii) Legal and regulatory retention requirements: Post the above periods, retention may be necessary to meet legal or regulatory obligations.

For details on our data retention practices, please contact us.

We may want to inform you about new products, services, promotions, and offers of potential interest. Participation in market research or feedback requests on our products and services may also occur. These communications may be via email, phone, or post, subject to your consent under the DP Law. Consent can be managed through specific checkboxes on our forms.

You reserve the right to withdraw consent for marketing at any time, allowing you to opt-out of future communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email or by contacting us at info@illuminatefx.co.uk.

Under GDPR, you have several rights regarding your personal data, including access, correction, and objection to processing for marketing. For exercising these rights, please contact us at:

Illuminate FX
37 High Street
Broseley
Shropshire
TF12 5EZ